Senate Bill 1564
[…] What does this mean?

All doctors, nurses, pharmacists, and most pregnancy resource centers in Illinois will be required to adopt written access to care and information protocols that abide by the requirements below.

 

Section 6.1 (1): 24-4:

“The health care facility, physician, or health care personnel shall inform a patient of the patient’s condition, prognosis, legal treatment options, and risks and benefits of the treatment options in a timely manner, consistent with current standards of medical practice or care.”

What does this mean?

Those bound by the law will be required to present abortion as a “legal treatment option” to their patients, and inform them of the “benefits” of the procedure. However, it is unclear which situations abortion must be presented as a legal treatment option. It also does not state that the list of “benefits” has to be government issued, and therefore it is unclear what these “benefits” are and how they need to be presented. The law is unclear if a doctor can legally state in his medical opinion that there are no benefits to abortion.

 

Section 6.1 (2)-(3): 5-24:

“When a health care facility, physician, or health care personnel is unable to permit, perform, or participate in a health care service that is a diagnostic or treatment option requested by a patient because the health care service is contrary to the conscience of the health care facility, physician, or health care personnel, then the patient shall either be provided the requested health care service by others in the facility or be notified that the health care will not be provided and be referred, transferred, or given information in accordance with paragraph (3).”