Senate Bill 1564
[…] Senate Bill 1564

SB 1564 was signed into law on July 29, 2016.

 If you are a doctor, nurse, pharmacist, or pregnancy resource center in Illinois, this bill may affect you. Here’s what you need to know about Senate Bill 1564:

SB 1564 will go into effect on January 1, 2017, as an amendment to the Illinois Health Care Right of Conscience Act. The full text of the bill can be found here. Here is an analysis of the amending sections of the bill and what will be required.

Section 6.1: 14-18:

“All health care facilities shall adopt written access to care and information protocols that are designed to ensure that conscience-based objections do not cause impairment of patients’ health…”

“Health care facilities,” according to Section 3 (d): 22-4, are defined as: