statehouse
[…] URGENT UPDATE: 7/29/2016 – SB1564 was signed into law by Governor Rauner. The law will go into affect on January 1, 2016.

If you are a doctor, nurse, pharmacist, or pregnancy resource center in Illinois, this bill may affect you. Find out how and get more information on SB 1564 here

 

A new fiscal note was add to SB1564 from the Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services. It reads:

It is unclear if the passage of SB 1564 would jeopardize federal funding for the Illinois Medical Assistance Program. The Church Amendment codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7, stipulates that for healthcare services funded in whole or in part by a program administered by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), no person may be required to “perform or assist in the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion if his performance or assistance in the performance of such procedure or abortion would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” The requirement in SB 1564 that the provider refer individuals to other providers who perform the procedure, especially if abortion or sterilization, violates the Church amendment; such referral could be interpreted as assistance with a morally objectionable procedure.